RØDE Online Privacy Policy

RØDE Privacy Policy


1. Background

We're RØDE Microphones. This Policy sets out how we handle personal information.

About RØDE

We’re RØDE Microphones (Freedman Electronics Pty Ltd T/A RØDE FREEDMAN ELECTRONICS PTY LTD; ABN 91 000 576 483). You can learn more about us, and our products and services, on our website: rode.com.

Our head office is based in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

This Policy

This Policy sets out how we handle your personal information - that is, information about you and that identifies you, or can be reasonably linked to you. It applies to all the personal information we collect.

We update this Policy from time to time. You can always find the most recent version on our website at [rode.com/en/about/privacy-policy]. In some cases, we may email you to tell you about changes to the Policy.


2. What personal information do we collect?

We collect the information that we need to run our business and give you the products and services that you ask for.

We only collect your personal information when we reasonably need it to run our business or comply with the law.

For example:

  • When you register for an account on our website (for example, to register your warranty or ask for your product to be serviced), we will collect your name and email address.
  • When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your email address.
  • When you sign up for a competition, we will collect your name, email address and the information that you provide.
  • When you complete one of our surveys, we will collect your survey responses.
  • When you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact, including the reason for contacting us, your country, name and email address, and the information that you provide to us.
  • When you apply to work with us, we will collect your name, email address, street address, phone number, information about your qualifications, work history, and background.
  • When you are employed by us, we will collect information that we need to manage our professional relationship, such as your name, personal contact details, qualifications, work history, information about your work and performance, payment information, and health information relevant to your work or required for workplace safety.


What if you don't want to give us your personal information?

We give people the option of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym, where it is lawful and practical.

However, in some cases, if you don't give us your personal information, we may not be able to give you the service you want or respond to your request. For example, you must identify yourself to register for an account on our website, register for a warranty or request a service.

Web statistics and analytics

When you visit our website, we may collect de-identified information such as your IP address, operating system, browser, general location, and which pages you visit. We do this to create statistics and analytics to help us understand how our site is used and to help our site function properly.

We use ‘cookies’ and similar techniques to do this; that is, small text or image files that are stored in your web browser. We use these to help our website work, help you log in and keep you logged in, personalise the content you see, and better understand how our site is used. You can turn off some cookies by changing your preferences on our website, but this may affect some site functions. 


3. How do we collect personal information?

We may collect information about you when you agree.

When we need your personal information, we usually collect it directly from you and with your consent.

We may do this when you, for example, sign up for an account on our website, subscribe to our newsletters, respond to our surveys or promotions, contact us, or interact with us on social media.

We also collect personal information about:

  • Our job applicants when they apply to work with us (when they apply to us directly, or through a recruitment agency), and
  • The representatives of our professional contacts, partners, contractors, and third-party providers during our working relationship with them.


4. Why do we collect, use and hold your personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information to deliver our products and services and run our business.

Purposes of collection

For example, we collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To give you information about RØDE and our products and its services, including providing our newsletters
  • Promoting and marketing our business, including through direct marketing, offers and promotions
  • Managing our staff, including advertising roles, engaging employees or contractors, and managing those relationships
  • Managing our relationships with partners and third-party providers, and
  • Managing individual questions, requests and complaints.

We collect your personal information where:

  • You have consented to give it to us, or
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests – that is, where we need it to carry out our business, and our collection does not unreasonably impact your rights and freedoms.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes that are allowed or required by law.

Testimonials

Sometimes, we collect information or stories from people about their experiences with our products so we can post them on our website. When we do this, we tell those people that the information they are submitting will become public information and that RØDE reserves the right to edit the information as required.

The copyright of any words and/or images in a user testimonial will remain the property of the author. The users provide a general, irrevocable, worldwide licence granted by the user to RØDE to use the words and/or images for testimonials on our website and in other material at RØDE’s sole discretion.

Direct marketing

Where you’ve agreed to receive information about our products or services, we may use your personal information to send you marketing messages, including offers and promotions. This may include our contacting you in a variety of ways, including by phone, SMS, and email.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages at any time:

  • For email and SMS messages, you can use the unsubscribe option included in the message.
  • For phone calls, you can tell the caller that you no longer wish to receive calls or other marketing messages.
  • You can also contact us directly - see ‘Contact us’, below.

We also work with online advertising partners to show you marketing messages on other websites and on social media apps. If you don’t want to see online direct marketing from us, you can change your cookie preferences on our website to turn off advertising cookies. You may still see some marketing messages from us, but they won’t be targeted.


5. Who do we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information within our organisation, and with our partners and suppliers.

We’re part of the Freedman Group. To help run our business, we may share your personal information with the members of that group, including Freedman Electronics Pty Ltd, APHEX, Event and SoundField.

We sometimes work with other organisations or hire other companies to help us do our work (‘third parties’). These third parties may collect your personal information on our behalf and provide it to us. We may also share your personal information with these third parties. These may include:

  • Affiliated authorised distributors, retailers and/or service agents that help us meet our warranty obligations
  • Information technology and data storage providers, that help us run our systems
  • Our direct marketing and promotions partners and service providers, and
  • Other companies and organisations for fraud protection purposes.

When we work with third parties, we take steps to ensure they handle your personal information safely and responsibly.


6. How do we keep your personal information safe?

We train our staff in how to keep your personal information safe and secure. We use secure systems and buildings to hold your personal information. We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it or are required by law to retain it.

We store the personal information we collect in secure buildings and systems, or with our trusted service providers. Here are some examples of the things we do to protect your information.

  • Staff training: We train our staff in how to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  • System security: We have firewalls, intrusion detection and virus scanning tools to help prevent viruses, malware and unauthorised people from accessing our systems.
  • Building security: We use a mix of ID cards, alarms, cameras, and other controls to protect our offices.
  • Service providers and overseas transfers: We store the personal information that we collect in Australia. When we send personal information overseas or use overseas service providers to handle or store data, we take steps to make sure personal information is kept safe and used lawfully.
  • Destroying or de-identifying data when no longer required: We aim to keep personal information only for as long as we need it for our work or to comply with the law. When we no longer need personal information and are allowed to by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.


7. What are your rights?

You can ask to access the personal information that we hold about you, update or correct it, ask for a copy of it, or exercise other personal rights. To do this, we may need to first confirm your identity.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information that we hold about you, and ask us to update or correct it if it is not right
  • Ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you – for example, photocopies, or copies of digital files
  • Ask us to stop using your personal information for certain purposes, and
  • Ask us to destroy or delete your personal information (if we’re not required to keep it).

There are some exceptions to these rights. For example:

  • We can’t give you access to personal information about other people, commercially sensitive information, or
  • We may not be able to destroy or delete the personal information we hold about you if we are required by law to keep it.

We’ll agree to your request if it’s reasonable and lawful for us to do so. If we don’t agree, or we only partially agree, we’ll:

  • Write to you to explain our decision (except if it’s unreasonable to do so), and
  • Give you information on your options, including how to make a complaint.
Is there a fee?

There is no fee to make a request. We may charge a fee to carry out some requests – such as access requests – if they are complicated or will take a long time. If there is a fee, we will let you know how much it is likely to be, so you can choose if you want to go ahead.

How long will it take?

We’ll try to carry out your request within 30 days after you make it, but complicated requests may take more time. When you make your request, we may need to confirm your identity. We do this to help keep the personal information that we hold safe.

How can you contact us?

See ‘Contact Us’, below.


8. Complaints

If you're concerned about how we have handled your personal information, please let us know and we'll try to fix it. If you're still not satisfied, you an contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you’re concerned about your privacy or how we’ve handled your personal information, you can complain to us and we’ll try to fix it (see ‘Contact us’, below).

How do we manage privacy complaints?

We will:

  • Keep a record of your complaint
  • Write to you within 7 calendar days to acknowledge your complaint
  • Investigate your complaint (including, for example, gathering the relevant facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals)
  • Write to you with our final response, including our view on whether we have not complied with this policy or relevant privacy laws, and what we will do to fix the issue.

In most cases, we’ll give you a final response within 30 calendar days of receiving your complaint. If we can’t give you a response at that time, we’ll get in touch to tell you why and work out a new timeframe with you.

What else can you do?

If you are not satisfied with how we have managed your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Complaints form: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints


9. Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about the way we handle your personal information, or to make a complaint.

Contact form: Use the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

Email: privacy@rode.com

Mail: The Privacy Officer

RØDE Microphones

107 Carnarvon Street

SILVERWATER

NSW 2128 AUSTRALIA